Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New Program won't load

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I attempted to load a new program and got a message that PPRec
diag.dll was not found and it did not load.  Can someone help please?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39736554
what program, buddy?


try uninstalling, reinstalling
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737056
pprecdiag.dll is a RECDIAG.DLL belonging to OmniPage Pro from ScanSoft, Inc.
More info: http://www.processlibrary.com/en/directory/files/pprecdiag/404562/

So try to reinstall the application and if it fails again call the ScanSoft support for help.

Many other possible reasons could cause this problem:
- insufficient access rights to the DLL (try to Run as Administrator)
- virus (did you update your antivirus software?)
- antivirus detecting new DLL and protecting your system against unknown code execution
- Windows Registry errors
- etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39741112
Many thanks
0