[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Difference between When-New-Record-Instance and pre-record trigger

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
3,141 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
Difference between When-New-Record-Instance and pre-record trigger, fire in the same sequence , if possible please explain me.


Thanks in Advance
Hina mansoor
0
Comment
Question by:hinamansoor
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 500 total points
ID: 39737892
Pre-Record Trigger Fires during the Enter the Record process, during navigation to a different record.

When-New-Record-Instance Trigger Fires when the input focus moves to an item in a record that is different than the record that previously had input focus.

Check the below doc mor info

https://community.oracle.com/thread/2186403?tstart=0
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MarkusId
MarkusId earned 500 total points
ID: 39737997
Also have a look at the following link - section 'Navigational triggers'. Whereas Pre-Record-Trigger also fires during internal navigation, When-New-Record-Instance trigger does not:

http://kashif-oracle-forms.blogspot.co.at/2009/07/types-of-triggers-in-forms.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39738337
i think there should be split of points as i have also highlighted the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hinamansoor
ID: 39738937
Yes @: praveencpkP   you are right thanks for your answered 2



Thanks
Hina mansoor
0