Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to see anything  ---  Windows 8

Posted on 2013-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
While trying to setup dual monitors on my computer,  I must have messed up something.  I hate Windows 8.   Anyway  ---  I know that system boots up (during posting I can see things and mover around); however I just see a blue screen with nothing else on it.   I can see the mouse moving left to right; top to bottom;   however I am unable to logon and do anything.  Not sure what I did ..... what trying to get the split Super VGA monitors to extend as one single screen.   I can see during diag  (that the screen info coming from the card is:  1360X768  (believe that to be out of the monitors range)-----   I can't find a way to correct the problem.  I was and intend to install another video card  (better functionality)  DVI and see that will allow me to correct the problem.    How can I correct this problem and get back to using my computer.

I have tried the windows key and D (for desktop)  Nothing,  I have tried pushing all of the F-keys  (still nothing).
0
Comment
Question by:misterd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736624
Disconnect the second monitor so that there is only one monitor connected to the computer. Windows should detect that and you should be able to use the computer again. Regards, Joe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:redefy
ID: 39736640
I agree with joewinograd, it seems like a possible driver issue with that adapter you plugged in. Disconnect the second monitor and install the driver first. Then plug it in and see what happens. Also, try hitting Windows + P  to see if you get the dialog for extending screens, or duplicating.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39737473
you can even test with each monitor - and with each video card separately
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39748628
Hi misterd,
Where do things stand on this issue? Thanks, Joe
0