Solved

Outlook keeps getting meeting reminders

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Dear Experts,

I have Outlook with an exchange account. Recently I kept getting reminder emails about a meeting that I created on August. I get about 10 or more email reminders everyday regard to the same meeting. So I deleted the meeting from August, then there is no more email reminders about that meeting.

A couple days later, I got a different meeting reminder. This time it is about a different meeting on a different date. I can delete that meeting again, but I am afraid that it will happen again.

Please help.

Thanks,

Spiderpig
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 150 total points
ID: 39736806
Reset the reminders system.

Shutdown Outlook (Ensure no outlook.exe in the task manager)
Then do

Outlook.exe /Cleanreminders

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 150 total points
ID: 39737198
The local OST file may be corrupt. (or too many variations on a recurring meeting)
Regardless of using cached mode or not, the calendar is always cached.

Locate the OST file, and with Outlook closed, rename it.
Start Outlook and "OK" the error about the OST not being found.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 200 total points
ID: 39737214
Which probably got corrupted somehow. To reset, start Outlook with the cleanreminders switch;
Start-> Run-> type: outlook.exe /cleanreminders

Windows Vista and Windows 7
Start-> type;  outlook.exe /cleanreminders


Mailbox corruption
 
If the above didn’t do the trick, it could be that you have a corruption in your pst-/ost-file as well. Scan it with the Inbox Repair Tool (scanpst.exe) and then start Outlook with the /cleanreminders switch again


or third option is run mfcmapi

http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/calendar/delete-reminders-that-keep-returning/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 39746873
Dear Experts,

Thanks for the quick response. I have renamed the .OST file, and ran outlook.exe /cleanreminders. So far I am not getting the reminder email, however I got 43 items in the Drafts folder. Here is the screen cap.
 Outlook issue
What do you guys think.

Thanks,

Jian
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 200 total points
ID: 39747410
See draft items are those items which you have saved to send that in future . If you don't need to go to shift / Delete it will not impact anything .
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 39748532
I did not created these items in the Draft folder. The Calender reminder agent created these items. I deleted all the items in the folder yesterday, then I received 43 new items today in the Draft folder.

Spiderpig
0