Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mount Exchange 2007 Databases on different server

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a crashed Windows 2008 SBS server. I can not recover the AD but have the partition with the EDB STM files. I need to get the Mailbox Database mounted on another server so I can export the Mailboxes it contains into EDB. What are the steps?
0
Comment
Question by:CanOfWorms
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 39736645
Is it just a matter of using the Recovery Storage Group?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 39736647
Is newly exchange server on same Exchange organization? if yes, you may look for this:

http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/05/21/exchange-2007-database-portability/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 39736675
That would be great, however the original organization and Active Directory are gone. The server is lost with no recovery method available. All I have is the Exchange Mailbox Store. I will build a temporary Environment to recover with, AD Server and Re-install Exchange 2007. The details of the original AD Domain and Org are unknown. Domain name, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1600 total points
ID: 39736698
As mentioned in article

 "In Exchange 2007 only one restriction is there.

•Database should be moved to server which is in same Exchange Organization.

I don't think you can complete this. You may looking for third party tool which can extract the data from mailbox store to PST format then later import it back to newly exchange 2007 org.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39736718
Yes, That is the only option left.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CanOfWorms
ID: 39736745
Thanks for all your input.
0