Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

split .NET solution into sub projects

Posted on 2013-12-23
12
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have a .NET solution.   It contain many WEB pages, which are logically grouped into applications.   When developing, I currently load/open the solution, and it's getting slow, because  it's loading all the intelli-sense data, etc..  I was thinking that I could create mini-solutions or sub-solutions that reference just those files that are needed for an application.   Has anyone ever done anything like this?  if yes, any drawbacks, pitfalls that I should be aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:HLRosenberger
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39736642
you can always create DLL's and then just reference them
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39736669
I do use DLL's as well, but that's a runtime thing.  I'm trying to avoid all the overhead of Visual Studio when opening a large solution.    Say I have 200 WEB pages in my solution.  But for any logical application I only use 15 pages.  I only need to load those pages plus any common source code.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39737374
I don't think for 200 pages it will slow down your experience. I have never had to split solutions due to number of pages. Can you provide your hardware spec?

On splitting in to sub solutions if you are sure that these pages are not related to each other OR you can manage them using multiple solutions then I don't see a challenge except one: manageability. It will be difficult to manage them if there are changes in more than 3-4(this number may vary based on your style and preferences - I get annoyed if I have to do lot of switching between solutions.)

What I generally do is I create sub projects and then unload these projects when I don't need to use them. So Instead of creating solutions you can split these pages in to different projects and then unload a given project if you don't need to work on it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39737982
What I am seeing is a long delay - up to a minute - when I load my solution. I get that message that says VS is working in the background, and updating intellisense.

I have Windows 7, SP1, 64 Bit.  HP Compaq 600 Pro MT PC.  Intel Core Duo  E7500 @ 2.93 GHz.   14 GB memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39737995
Also, whats the best / easiest way to split it up into projects?  Right now I have this one large solution with around 200 pages.   but logically, I have 6 applications.   And I would like to have 1 "project" for each application, so that only those pages/files get loaded by VS.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39738140
Simple Add 6 projects in your solution and then add relevant pages and necessary folders to each project and you are good to go.

I think Intel Core Duo could be the problem. 14GB RAM is more than enough? or is it 4GB RAM? also which version of VS you are using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39738170
14GB ram.   VS 2010.

So, If I have 6 projects, I can open each project individually and run it.  

But what about common files?  Could these be added into each project as a link?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chinmay Patel
ID: 39738184
Of course yes. Or you could created a 7th project and name it as common and keep all the common files in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39738195
ah, good thought.    So, since I already have one large solution, its just a tedious matter, a brute force approach to break it up, correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39738240
How about as far as references?   is there a way to easily copy the references from one project another, without having to manually add them all one by one?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39738283
Well you could manually modify the .prj file in a notepad. However I suggest you take backup before you try it. And I would not consider this brute force... :P and as I have suggested the solution, I wouldn't call it a "smart" way of doing things too. But in your current situation I think this is the only easy way out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HLRosenberger
ID: 39764175
thanks.
0