Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Check command button status on another form

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a switchboard that opens a form.  The switchboard has three command buttons: cmdBrowse, cmdEdit, cmdNew.   They all open the same form.  I want to set up the form according to which button was selected.  How can I know what button was selected?

I've been trying code like:
If Forms![Switchboard]![cmdBrowse] = True

Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39736758
You may open the form with parameter to add or edit or readonly
DoCmd.OpenForm "a", acNormal, , , acFormAdd
DoCmd.OpenForm "a", acNormal, , , acFormEdit
DoCmd.OpenForm "a", acNormal, , , aacFormReadOnly
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736875
Another way to do it is from one of the Form2 events, probably the Open, Load, or Timer event, with code like:

Select Case Form_Form1.activecontrol.name
    Case "cmdBrowse"
        'do something here
    Case "cmdEdit"
        'do something here
    Case "cmdNew"
        'do something here
End Select
 
You could also use:

Select Case Forms("Form1").activecontrol.name
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 39736905
Exactly!  Thanks Fyed
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39736922
Glad to help.  

This should normally work, but if the code behind the click event of one of those buttons on your first form sets the focus to another control then you may not get the results you are expecting.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39736925
Another way would be to use the OpenArgs argument of the OpenForm method and pass the name of the commandbutton, something like:

docmd.OpenForm "formname",,,,,acDialog, "cmdBrowse"
0