Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

E6510 Stuck on Starting Windows

Posted on 2013-12-23
8
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Latitude E6510 stuck on : Starting Windows ,

No USB device connected or Disc inserted.



What can be done to fix this issue?
Thanks ,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39736809
Also am presuming you have no SD card inserted.
Can you boot into Safe Mode at all?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39736860
safe mode with networking ,
loaded ok ..
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39737124
When you start it at normal mode till which stage does it load?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39737201
Normal Mode ,

Stuck on Starting Windows ... ... ... ... ...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 1400 total points
ID: 39737365
You may need to boot up in safe mode and look at the event logs to see what is hanging up the system in the regular boot.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39737465
it can be a corrupt OS- or bad disk drive
i suggest to run the disk diag from the manufacturer of the disk
find all on the UBCD :

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html                  direct link UBCD
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39737878
Two questions:
A) what did you do right before it started behaving this way?
B) how long did you wait to see if it goes further?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39761893
Thanks , ,
0