Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 password protect folders

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Easy question I'm sure:

What are your recommendations for creating user folders on a windows 2008 server and securing these in such a way that only the one owning user has access?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bjbrown
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736736
This is normally how its done by default.  Though anyone in the administrators group could access them if they needed/wanted to.  Did you also want to restrict administrators from accessing them?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736737
If you're in a domain you can just use the folder rights to grant full control to the root folder for an individual person.  Everyone else won't be able to access but the main user account will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjbrown
ID: 39736752
As the administrator I am creating the folders for the user, now if I add that user with full control then that user should be the only one , other than administrator, that will have access to that folder, correct?
0