Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 R2 Infinite Reboot on Install

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
3,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When installing Windows Server 2012 R2 from a boot disk (created from an ISO) both a USB and a DVD version the install goes into an infinite reboot. This occurs right after "loading files" or the part immediately after "press any key to install from..." with the white bar at the bottom that has 2 phases the second much slower than the first.

The new blue logo appears and then an immediate reboot occurs. My licensing does not allow an upgrade and I cannot do a bare metal either. It may be hardware but the specs are well within the minimums.  It should at least install.

I am trying a GUI install.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mohrk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737819
Most probable controller issue or installer is corrupt. Did you verify it by trying to install on any other hardware just for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39737978
I am limited on hardware but I can try and go down that road as a secondary step. Are you saying redownload the ISO from Microsoft? Burn to USB or DVD and retry? I have a good DVD burner app but USB apps seem more limited any recommendations here?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39737988
By the way a bare metal install of 2008 r2 is no problem from a DVD made as little as 6 months ago. Leaving it here is again a licensing issue so I must move up.

I did try an upgrade again licensing. No go. Must be bare metal or not sure what it is called when it makes it a windows.old

Doing the upgrade I get much further in the process. Until I am told no.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39738577
I used the DVD on different hardware and the install started fine. I know there are different stages in an install and this particular point may point to where the issues lie in the hardware. I have tried a BIOS upgrade and I have some firmware upgrades I can do but some more specific information would be helpful if we can find it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39739118
It sounds like either your hardware is not compatible with the new O/S or you need updated drivers to complete the install process.

I'd check the manufacturer's site for updated drivers for that system board and raid controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohrk
ID: 39743943
Hardware incompatibly it is. Thanks for the assistance.
0