Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Display word documents

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Crystal Report 2011  version 14.0.4.738 RTM

Oracle  11.2.0.3

I have an oracle database that contains one page word documents. The word documents are stored in the oracle database as a BLOB , The word format is Microsoft word 97 – 2003.    I need to read and display the word document in Crystal reports 2011.

I can successfully read the BLOB from the oracle data base but crystal report thinks it is an IMAGE.  How do I get the BLOB image converted and display it as a word document in crystal reports.  

Or are there other solutions to dynamically put word documents into a crystal report.  

The word documents in the database change daily with new one being added all the time.  Currently there are more than 5000+ documents.
0
Comment
Question by:fpkeegan
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39736911
Did you try to create a Word OLE Object and set the graphic location to the database field ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 300 total points
ID: 39736913
One possible solution is to "materialize" the BLOB into a file named using a scheme that would allow a Crystal report expression to point to it.  

Another possibility is to convert the Word document to an image format and store that in another BLOB.

Another option may be available if you are willing to deliver the final output as a PDF file resulting from exporting the Crystal report and then merging the BLOB into the pdf. You would need to create an application to do that or use a 3rd-party Crystal Reports tool.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:vasto
vasto earned 300 total points
ID: 39736945
Here is a similar question: http://scn.sap.com/thread/1252418

I was hoping that Crystal 2011-13 is able to retrieve data for OLE field from the database, but this seems not possible (yet). If the graphic location is pointing to a local file this file should be available before opening the report. So if you have a way to run a command, which will save the BLOB field to a fixed file path ( where your graphic location is pointing)  and then run the report  you will be able to resolve this. You will need to make sure that only one report is run at a time otherwise the local Word file will be overwritten and you might print/export a report with a Word file from another record. I am sure there is a command in Oracle, which will allow you to save a BLOB field as a file. Once you have this you can use a 3rd party tool like this one www.r-tag.com to run the command and report together ( so the command will export the file and the report will use it). There might be other tools that can do this. I would suggest you to get the list of Crystal 3rd party vendors from Ken Hamady's website and to send them an e-mail explaining the case.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 39737022
I don't believe Crystal can interpret a blob as a WOrd document.  The ideas listed above should provide a solution.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fpkeegan
ID: 39769226
None of these solutions is workable. As how to prevent to reports from running at the same time. So there is no real soultion to this question other than it can not be done.

Note: having your "EXPERTS" search the web for an answer is not really acceptable.  I can search the internet. If they can not test and get a workable solution they should not answer.

These answers are not worth the points provided. I am required to award all point,
0