[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

using a powerpoint slide in webpage

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi--Merry Christmas, and for the aethiests/agnostics, Happy Wednesday.

Anyway, I have a powerpoint slide of my state. The counties are outlined in it. It's a beautiful map. I would like to use this map on a website, and make the counties clickable. What's the best way for me to do that? it's a wordpress site.

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 39736902
I think the cleanest way would be to export the image and create an image map.  But you can do this in powerpoint.

Are the counties separate images?  If so, you can create a hyperlink to the image.  Right click > Action Settings >Hyperlink > To URL > Enter URL.

IF it is one giant image, I think you have to make an image map.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ITTallahassee
ITTallahassee earned 400 total points
ID: 39739052
If you do decide to make an image map - might consider using this tool to make life easier.

http://www.maschek.hu/imagemap/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 39741435
Merry Christmas and a happy new year back to you
I get what you are asking for have you considered Google Maps?
Did you want these access points to open to that town?state? or just a photo
Here's some ideas to fire up your thoughts
ImapBuilder
Mapping Software. Interactive Map Making
http://www.imapbuilder.com/
http://www.imapbuilder.com/customization/google_maps_solution.php

 with Excel and BeGraphic
http://www.begraphic.com/interactive-maps.html
Maps in Excel - free GIS  youtube video showing the basics
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AcuoCdMq0-Q
Interactive Maps (FREE): clickable maps for PowerPoint & Excel

Create custom map add-in excel and powerpoint
http://www.begraphic.com/create-custom-map-add-in-excel-and-powerpoint
Not free
One-Button-Click’ Editable Maps for Microsoft PowerPoint
http://i-present.co.uk/products/powerpoint-add-ins/vmaps/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 39763921
great links
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39764385
Thanks :)
0