Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we use Visual source safe 2005 for maintaining the Visual Studio Ultimate 2013 projects...

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi ,


Can we use Visual source safe 2005 for maintaining the Visual Studio Ultimate 2013 projects?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rperlalys
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736804
Yes. SourceSafe is a source control project, it doesn't really care what type of files you are storing in it. It may even appears as an option in the "Source Control Plugin" section of the Visual Studio settings page.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39736828
Why would you want to? The VSS that I remember was terrible. Besides, TFS Express is free for up to 5 developers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rperlalys
ID: 39737920
Thank you both of you.
0