Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerShell Output to CSV by Date and Rename

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a powershell script that gets Exchange calendar permissions and saves it to csv.  I'm working on creating an automated report that will email the changes in permissions on a daily basis.  One of the components I need assistance with is having the output saved to include the date in the file name in the form of YYYYMMDDcalpermissions.csv

Presently the script saves it as a static name, but when I run an automated daily comparison, I need a way to differentiate between yesterday's export and today.

How do I change the output to be named on variable based on the computer's date?

$Output | Sort-Object Mailbox | Select-Object Mailbox, User, {$_.AccessRights}, IsValid | Export-Csv -Path C:\CalendarPermissions.csv -NoTypeInformation

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736818
Try..
$Output | Sort-Object Mailbox | Select-Object Mailbox, User, {$_.AccessRights}, IsValid | Export-Csv -Path "C:\$(Get-Date -F yyyyMMdd)-CalendarPermissions.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39736822
$outfile = "c:\$(get-date -f yyyyMMdd)calpermissions.csv"

Open in new window

then substitute the variable for the path parameter
Export-Csv -Path $outfile -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39736829
Looks like Subsun beat me to it...  :)
0