[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating Class Library in Visual C#

Posted on 2013-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I am trying to following this sameple and using dll in my vb.net project, just for testing. I am using VS2008 3.5. I added it to Reference.

dim test as new Classlibrary1.class1 < this won't work.



C#
ee.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 39737050
Looks like you've created a private class ensure you have the public keyword before the class i.e.

namespace ClassLibrary1
{
    public class class1
    {

     }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737126
For correctness, the default (i.e. when you don't explicitly specify) access modifier for classes is internal, not private. You would not be able to see any internal members outside of the assembly containing that class--unless you include a special attribute.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737145
@kaufmed thanks for the clarification, I wasn't aware of that I assumed it was private, but then I always specify access modifiers as a matter of course.

@vbdotnet2005

Here's some info on the differences between the access modifiers :

Access Modifiers
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39760301
excellent !!! Thank you
0