?
Solved

Set up GFI Faxmaker 14 Send Connector Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello all,

My company has GFI FaxMaker 14 installed on a separate Windows 2003 Server machine, that connected with MS Exchange 2003 (which was on a Server 2003 R2 SP2 32-bit machine).  We just migrated to Exchange 2010, and I'm trying to set up a new Send Connector for the Exchange 2010 server (Server 2008 R2 Standard 64-bit).  I've found several different methods for setting up this connector so far, all supposed to be from the GFI website.  One method involves setting up the connector automatically.  This method isn't working because the faxmaker installation software I have is for 32-bit systems only (the only 64-bit installation software I have is only for client-side installation).  Two more methods I found involve using cmdlets with Exchange Management Shell (which I'm running in elevated mode), the differences being in syntax, but both referring to a "new-sendconnector" cmdlet.  However, Exchange Management Shell doesn't recognize that cmdlet.  Another method I found was to use the Exchange Management Console to create a custom Send Connector.  While I didn't get any errors in the wizard, all of my test faxes from Outlook (2007 and 2010) aren't getting to the fax server.  Does anyone know of another way to create a Send Connector on Exchange 2010 to connect with FAXmaker on a Server 2003 computer?

Thanks in advance,

Michael
0
Comment
Question by:mbrayc
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39736953
The fact that it is for Faxmaker makes no difference.
It is just sending email for a certain domain to a smart host.
Therefore you can just create the Send Connector in the usual way, specifying the relevant IP address of the Faxmaker service and the domain it wants to use.

You will need to ensure that you have two Send Connectors - one for regular email and one for the faxes.

If they are still failing then you need to look at the queue viewer to see if the messages are stuck and then message tracking to see what Exchange did with them.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39737192
If you have a special domain for the Faxmaker, then just use the domain to steer mail to the IP of the server.
If you use a different address TYPE, then you may need a Foreign connector:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996397(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbrayc
ID: 39742623
Thanks for your input, Simon.  The answer was related to your suggestion.  I was able to find another set of instructions from the manufacturer that worked.  Turns out the original instructions had the syntax incorrect for the address spaces for the connector.  Sorry for the late response.
0