Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PERL programming language.

Posted on 2013-12-23
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
PERL programming language.

I would like to know in which area of programming is PERL used.for instance:

-is it used in Linux scripting ?
-is it used to write queries against Oracl/SQL/Mysql databases?
-is it used in Web Application Development ?
-is the programming software free to download and use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39736937
Yes to all.  Most Linux distributions come with Perl.  On Windows, I use ActivePerl http://www.activestate.com/activeperl which has versions for many OS's.  The "Community Edition" is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39736963
If you install Activeperl on windows 7, then will you be able to write a script that can be understood by Linux and windows? Or you will have to write 2 different scripts ?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 39736974
Yes, if you do not use any windows 7 specific or Linux specific features.
see
perldoc perlport
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39736981
I have been able to use my few Perl scripts on both Windows and Linux.  However... the Perl repository, CPAN, has over 25,000 modules available so you need to use some care in how your write your Perl scripts.  In addition, you sometimes have to change the line at the top that tells Linux/Unix where to find the Perl interpreter because not all distributions do that the same.  So the answer is that they can be 'mostly' the same.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:wilcoxon
wilcoxon earned 400 total points
ID: 39737357
Most scripts will work equally well on Linux and Windows without changes.  The biggest hurdle I've run into is anything that depends on IO::Tty will not work on Windows (a lesser hurdle is anything in the Win32 namespace won't work on *nix).
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 400 total points
ID: 39738342
-is it used in Web Application Development ?

Perl can satisfy all requirement, but you need to provide a scope of the above as there might be a better alternative.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39738757
Thank you
0