Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris 10 SPARC - change IP address for remote ssh

Posted on 2013-12-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi,

I have a server that has Soalris 10 SPARC OS.

I can currently connect to it remotly using an IP address, but I want to change it to another IP address... what do I need to do? Pls let me know the commands...

Its the igb0. Is it just plumb? Shutdown necessary?

root@dp-#  dladm show-dev
igb0            link: up        speed: 1000  Mbps       duplex: full
igb1            link: unknown   speed: 1000  Mbps       duplex: full
igb2            link: up        speed: 1000  Mbps       duplex: full
igb3            link: unknown   speed: 0     Mbps       duplex: unknown
usbecm0         link: up        speed: 10    Mbps       duplex: full

root@dp-# netstat -in
Name  Mtu  Net/Dest      Address        Ipkts  Ierrs Opkts  Oerrs Collis Queue
lo0   8232 127.0.0.0     127.0.0.1      388    0     388    0     0      0
igb0  1500 10.129.68.0   10.129.68.47   15569708 0     7256551 0     0      0
igb2  1500 1.1.0.0       1.1.1.2        12943  0     24     0     0      0
usbecm0 1500 169.254.182.0 169.254.182.77 6      0     1126   0     0      0

root # ifconfig -a
lo0: flags=2001000849<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4,VIRTUAL> mtu 8232 index 1
        inet 127.0.0.1 netmask ff000000
igb0: flags=1000843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST,IPv4> mtu 1500 index 2
        inet 10.129.68.47 netmask ffffffc0 broadcast 10.129.68.63
        ether 0:10:e0:3e:c3:1c

Tks,
joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737025
Just need to change IP address in following files and reboot:

/etc/hosts
/etc/nodename
/etc/hostname.igb0
/etc/resolv.conf
/etc/net/ticlts/hosts
/etc/net/ticots/hosts
/etc/ticotsord/hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39737060
No need to do anything like plumbing?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737078
No, because IP address changes require a reboot, which will auto plumb the interface with new IP address.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39737101
ip address change with ifconfig does not require a reboot (Solaris even supports DHCP on cable plugged)
just that all open sockets are invalidated (wildcard listeners may or may not be affected) and you need to change startup files blindly without a way to verify
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Gan
ID: 39737114
The point here was, he connect remotely. If unplumbed the interface, he will lost the connection and won't be able to login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39737181
Tks for all replies.

I have some questions though:

1- Can I follow this procedure only to have the IP permentaly changed for the remote access using the ogb0 interface? This wouldnt need to reboot right?

Do this:
root@# ifconfig igb0 plumb
root@ # ifconfig igb0 1.1.1.2
root@ # ifconfig igb0 netmask 255.255.0.0

And then change the files mentioned in the last update?

2- OR I just update the files with the new IP and reboot the system?

============


Is this it? I mean is there any aditional step I need to run in order to have a new IP for the remote ssh (using the interface igb0) ?

Tks,
Joao
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39738727
igb0 is up and running, plumb is not needed.

1) change files as mentioned
2) configure ILOM to meaningful IP configuration so you can change other addresses via it
3)run ifconfig from ilom (or gnu screen)
Or if in doubt reboot for 10-30min.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39739061
Tks again!

The ILOM interface already have an IP assigned to it and I dont want to change this one... but its not configured to remote access because of switch problems...

Sry for the newbie question.

So my question is: can I go to where the server is, connect via ethernet cable to the ILOM interface directly to my laptop, and using the IP that is configured to the ILOM can I connect via ssh to the server?

And once connected I can change the files mentioned (see below), and reboot the server so the ifconfig would be refreshed with the new IP value.

Would this work?

/etc/hosts
/etc/nodename
/etc/hostname.igb0
/etc/resolv.conf
/etc/net/ticlts/hosts
/etc/net/ticots/hosts
/etc/ticotsord/hosts

Tks,
Joao
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39744562
Tks.
0