[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2013 Email Attachments Not Received

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
The emails are from inside a domain to an external email address.
On Premise Exchange 2010 server.

Office 2012, Office 2013

The latest Symantec End Point Antivirus
Postini

I've tried all kinds of solutions but nothing fixes the problem. I send an attachment (doc, docx, txt, pdf, etc). When the recipient (gmail, Hotmail, etc) receives it the original attachment is no longer attached and in it's place was winmail.dat

I know there are lots of solutions on the web but none that I've tried a lot and none seem to work.
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 39736921
Sorry, I listed Office 2012 and meant Office 2010
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39736976
winmail.dat means that Outlook cannot tell what the attachment is.
Classic case of interference.

If you leave Outlook closed and use OWA, are you able to see the attachment then?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 39737046
Yes
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nashim khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737770
Hi,

Please verify the issue with below link,

http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/richtext.htm
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39738257
"The latest Symantec End Point Antivirus"

I work on a simple basis when Symantec's products are involved.
It doesn't matter what the problem is, they are the cause until proven otherwise by the complete removal of the product and a reboot of the machine.

90% of the time I am right.

Remove the product, reboot and test again. Disabling it is not enough, as with AV software that is just like putting a blindfold over the product, it doesn't actually stop it from scanning anything.

Simon.
0