?
Solved

SDD is RAID Still needed?

Posted on 2013-12-23
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hello,

We were wondering with the memory wear algorithms baked into SDD's nowdays is RAID 1 still needed for server applications were data retention is important?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PlumInternet
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 375 total points
ID: 39736947
Of course it is.   100% of SSDs fail, eventually.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Netflo
Netflo earned 375 total points
ID: 39736950
Yes, its required for performance, scalability and availability reasons. If that's something which you're willing to risk then go without. I would strongly recommend for a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlumInternet
ID: 39736954
I guess to expand on my thinking. If we have Raid 1 setup on 2 SDD's wont memory wear be happing at the same time therefore hdd failure would happen in the same time?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 375 total points
ID: 39737002
While an SSD has a different set of failure modes than a rotating platter drive, it still can and WILL eventually fail.   In general they're more reliable than rotating platter units; but they still aren't perfect !!

So Yes, you still want to take the same precautions you've always taken -- including RAID-1 arrays to provide fault tolerance for you data.

As for failing at the same time -- that's VERY unlikely.    They don't fail at some pre-determined time and/or utilization point ... no more so than rotating platter drives do.    Failure is essentially a random event ... it can happen the day you get the drive; or ten years later.   Even two drives subjected to almost exactly the same set of reads/writes won't fail at the same time ... and drives in a RAID-1 are NOT subjected to the same set of operations [Writes are done to both; but reads are not].
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 375 total points
ID: 39737133
My personal experience with SSD's over the past 2 years (SanDisk,OCZ),is when compared to regular disks ,not as good.

 Getting about failure rate of about 20 or 30% and the folks that do RMA's are a joke.

I had a Sandisk SSD fail 3 weeks ago and they just shipped a replacement today.

OCZ not as bad,but they won't take your word they failed(Sandisk ,same thing).

You must ship it back and they must test before they will send replacement.

Never any RMA issues like this with regular disks .
0