Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange user account.

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
How to disconnect mailbox from a user and delete the user account in AD, recreate the account and rejoin that mailbox.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sumit Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737074
here is the complete procedure for reconnecting mailbox http://exchangeserverpro.com/reconnect-disconnected-mailbox-exchange-server-2010/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Postmaster
Postmaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737189
You have not provided Exchange version. Assuming 2010.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123490(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39737202
0