Solved

Create a share folder.

Posted on 2013-12-23
8
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi Experts,

I am trying to create a shared folder that when any domain users login, it will show up like in this example.

Domain users: aaa, bbb, ccc, ddd

C:\DOCs is shared full control.

When user aaa access to DOCs shared folder, it will create a folder for user aaa , like this
C:\DOCs\aaa
and this user can save whatever they want in his/her own folder. The same will be applied to the other domain users.

All users will be able to see shared folder of other users but they can not open or access. The user is able to access to his/her own shared folder only.

Could you please guide me how to achieve this? Thank you.

Regards,
phucdk
0
Comment
Question by:phucdk
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39737076
Just use %username% like c:\Docs\%username% in drive mapping or in Activ Directory/GPO.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 39737106
I had my folder share on DC01

just tried to test on a domain machine with a test user like this

\\dc01\docs\%username%

it is not working. Could you please be more specific? Thank you
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sumit Gupta earned 125 total points
ID: 39737130
on DC, go to users properties and hen profile tab: specify user drive as \\DC01\DOCS\%username% and specify the letter of drive for mapping. it will create folder automatically.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:phucdk
ID: 39737156
Thank you for your speedy reply but if I did like this, I can see the user home folder will be roamed to this shared folder?

What I am trying to achieve is, if I had multiple share folders, when users access to these shared folders, he/she can access to his/her %username% folder only. Is it possible to achieve like this?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sumit Gupta
ID: 39737195
If users try to access it manually then its not possible for server to create folder on their login name without script. you can also define in GPO but again it will be automatically redirection or mapped drive.

What i explained is just add a mapped drive whenever a user login on system. in this way he can save data if he want on mapped drive and that is a folder in \\dc01\docs\aaa ...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 125 total points
ID: 39737431
Please make sure the folder aaa, bbb, ccc are actually created on the shared folder "C:\DOCs\" and appropriate permissions are set.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Held
Brad Held earned 125 total points
ID: 39738068
If you are using group policy  preferences then the environmental variable for user has changed to %LogonUser% see - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753915.aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:redefy
redefy earned 125 total points
ID: 39738192
to make it so that the user only sees their own folder, or files inside their own folder and cant see/delete other users you have to use special permissions on the folder.

See: http://4sysops.com/archives/folder-redirection-part-2-setting-up-your-file-server/

You can do it via icacls (command line tool) or just the advanced settings on the file permissions. But you have to change the setting for traversing the folder, which allows/disallows the ability to see other folders that they don't have permissions for.

Following that same tutorial, you can set group policies to redirect their documents, or another folder
0