Solved

Cisco ASA5505 Firewall (VPN)

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
349 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi,

I was wondering if someone could help me in setting up a VPN at home on my ASA5505 I really feel that I need a little extra security as I run my aquarium controller remotley online which only has a simple password security.
I would ideally like to setup a VPN and use it this way if possible for the simply reason is that it's more secure, also at a later date I would like to Add some PC based CCVT and eventually incorporate this into the VPN as well, primarily though is mainly for more security on my aquarium controller.

You guys in here are without a doubt the best I've found at problem solving my cisco setup at home.
0
Comment
Question by:cannonz
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39737361
The easiest way to do this is using the ASDM tool by Cisco to use the VPN wizards to configure things.  The CLI can be a pain in the ass unless you are very comfortable in Cisco CLI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cannonz
ID: 39739137
I thought about taking that route but I'm a little unsure how to go about it to be honest.
As it seems you can set it up as client or server from what I gather.
Also is there a way I can backup my running-config to usb incase I screw things up so I can restore it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:robertmparten
robertmparten earned 166 total points
ID: 39747738
You can:

copy running-config tftp

That will allow you to save the config to a TFTP server where you can also download it to USB as well.

I am still a little confused as to what you want to do. Are you looking to form an IPSEC tunnel with another statically configured device?

OR

Are you looking to setup "remote access" from a machine that can be on any given address, (coffee shop, mall, school etc)?
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:cannonz
ID: 39790519
I was initially wanting to have a more secure setup to my remote access for my aquarium controller but to be honest now after speaking to several users of the aquarium controller I don't really feel there will be a security issue if I make a secure username and password for logging in to it, as to date there has being no known issues with anyone else using it.

With regards to setting up a tftp server I will do this and copy from there to a usb it's just that I managed to copy my router config directly to usb I thought there would be a similar option for the firewall as well.

Thanks for you help.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Henk van Achterberg
Henk van Achterberg earned 167 total points
ID: 39792556
in the ASDM you can also find a backup configuration option.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 167 total points
ID: 39794535
What device are you going to setup the VPN too? Another ASA firewall? The step by step guide works well but if you have two different vendors it can be tricky.
0