Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

port fowarding - Exchange 2007 - trying to avoid being blacklisted

Posted on 2013-12-23
18
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
I'm a time warner cable residential customer.  I have exchange server 2007 on Hyper-V.  I'm about to open port 25 and start emailing away for test enviroment.  What is the best way to avoid being blacklisted?  I've been blacklisted twice, and I have to end up waiting 2 weeks to get off the blacklist.  Any suggestions/settings I should make on my exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:jkimzlg
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39737165
Create an SPF record :- this will clear that message is coming from autorized domain.

PTR record :- A Reverse DNS entry (FQDN) must exist for the delivering server and hostname should resolve to the  Same IP address. The PTR record helps to identify the source of emails and authenticity of the source server.
 

Password Strength :- Password strength should be a strong combination of upper and lower case , characters .

Antivirus :- Should be updated .
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39737166
txt :- for varification of owernership of domain
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39737167
Why were you blacklisted to start with?  Did you leave Exchange setup as a open relay?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Pavel Nagaev
ID: 39737353
for example, if your domain is mydomain.com, name of server is server.mydomain.com  and ip address of email server is 1.1.1.1

1. Make sure that if you "telnet server.mydomain.com 25" from Internet, your server advertise like server.mydomain.com, but not server.mydomain.local
2. Ping from Internet server.mydomain.com and you should get 1.1.1.1
3. in Internet ping -a 1.1.1.1  You should see server.mydomain.com[1.1.1.1] I think it is your problem.
4. Configure SPF record
5. Check for Open Relay.

Use this service http://www.intodns.com for checking your configuration.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39737369
Consider using a Smarthost such as Exchange Online Protection.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:x278384
ID: 39737381
There could be lots of possibility causing that way. First of all your cable is not commercial cable, that will cause some junk mail gateway block your IP.
or maybe some one in the same subnet with you trying to send some spam cus the subnet be blocked.

I think the best way is to find another mail gateway for you, so you could just make the mail gateway to trust you.(your IP or domain) so you could send or receive mail throught it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39741057
thanks for the help.  I'm registered with godaddy.com.  couldn't do a ptr record or an spf.  Within exchange 2007 I'm able to use smarthost and I'm able to send a receive email.  below is a list of  incoming and outgoing mail servers for Time Warner wants you to use.

http://www.emailquestions.com/road-runner/588-road-runner-incoming-pop-outgoing-smtp-mail-servers.html

I used 'outgoing mail server: smtp-server.socal.rr.com'
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39741082
GoDaddy should let  you do a SPF record. Are you not doing external DNS through GoDaddy?  The PTR record would be created by your ISP, who I am assuming is Time Warner.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39741389
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for jkimzlg's comment #a39741057

for the following reason:

configuring 'smarthosts' in Exchange 2007 is the way to go...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39741387
.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39741390
Not sure why this is being closed for 0 points. You said you ended up using a Smarthost which was one of the recommended solutions.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39750021
3) Accept one or more Expert posts as the answer

The suggestion in ID: 39737369 was the final answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39770230
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

experts-exchange is filled with forced accepts, one expert suggested I spend money and use smarthosts from Exchange Online Protection.  that answer was incorrect, I found the answer myself by configuring smart hosts within exchange 2007 for free.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39770231
Exchange 2007 can be configured to use a smarthost but is not a smarthost in of itself. Configuring a smarthost is a hop outside of the Exchange messaging system. I was just using Exchange Online Protection as an example of a smarthost you could use. It's paid, but it is also very good. Instead you picked a free smarthost. Either way, you used a smarthost which was recommended.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jkimzlg
ID: 39770241
diggisaur, pls. say something like the following below, or pls. copy and paste what I put below and I will be happy to give you 100% of the points.

Configure a smarthost within exchange 2007 by going to Organization configuration, Hub Transport, Network, Route mail through smart hosts, add in your ISP's smtp mail server (ie... smtp.server.socal.rr.com).
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39770991
Hey jkimzlg, you can configure a smarthost within exchange 2007 by going to:

Organization configuration -> Hub Transport -> right click on your Send Connector -> select Properties, go to the Network tab. Check the radio button Route mail through smart hosts and add the desired SmartHost.

You can either use your ISP or a paid services such as Exchange Online Protection. I highly recommend Exchange Online Protection over a free smarthost because Exchange Online Protection will also scan your outbound messages for viruses and spam. Nothing worse than sending viruses to your customers/partners/vendors.
0