Solved

Cannot demote server because of error with fSMORoleOwner

Posted on 2013-12-23
3
2,764 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
We recently migrated from Windows 2008 SBS over to Windows 2012. We had issues demoting the SBS server so in the interests in saving time, we carried on. We used an intermediate server (Windows 2008 R2 Server) to hold the AD information until we brought up our 2012 domain server. Now, I am trying to demote our temp 2008 server and I am getting an error when I try to demote it "The directory service is missing mandatory configuration information, and is unable to determine the ownership of floating single-master operation roles"

In doing some research it shows to load up ADSI Edit and look for the ‘fSMORoleOwner’ under CN-Infrastructure I see that the old SBS server is listed there and so when I try to change that line, I get an error Operation failed. Error code: 0x20ae The role owner attribute could not be read.

I started up ntdsutil and transferred all 5 roles successfully to the 2012 domain server, started up ADSI Edit and tried to edit the ‘fSMORoleOwner’ and still could not change it. It looked as if it had a bunch of garbage characters in it. I was able to change it and changed it to the format as it is on one of my other client domain servers.

That still didn't fix the issue though

I checked the eventlog and it looks like the AD information is replicating properly. I was going to force the dcpromo but then thought that we may have the same problem if we migrate to another server years down the road. I figured it might be better to resolve this problem now instead of later.

Any ideas on what to do next to fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:johnny181
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39737359
When you changed the fSMORoleOwner manually did you do it like this on the Infrastructure FSMO server?

CN=NTDS Settings,CN=hostname>,CN=Servers,CN=sitename>,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=local
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenvenky earned 250 total points
ID: 39737934
Please check this MS KB, I'm sure it will be resolved.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949257
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39740111
0

Join & Write a Comment

I don't know if many of you have made the great mistake of using the Cisco Thin Client model with the management software VXC. If you have then you are probably more then familiar with the incredibly clunky interface, the numerous work arounds, and …
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now