[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restore Object in Windows 2008

Posted on 2013-12-23
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello all,
I have a client that decided to do some cleanup.  They have one main user id that most of the users use in Active Directory (let's call it USER01).
Today they decided to go into AD Users and delete USER01.  Obviously it was an oh crap moment and they recreated USER01.
Well now when a user goes to a machine (mixture of Windows 7 Pro and Windows XP Pro) it now creates a new profile on the PC.
I need to either:
A)  See how to restore this one deleted object in AD (by the way I do not think that there is any AD backup and there is only one server), OR
B)  How do I copy over a profile from the original USER01 on the PC to the new USER01 on the PC?
Of course this would happen during Christmas time!
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Wilke
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1200 total points
ID: 39737701
When Active Directory objects are deleted, they are placed in the Deleted Objects container. By default, the CN=Deleted Objects container is not displayed.
You can use the Ldp.exe administration tool in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) to display the Deleted Objects container.

For step by step process, please check the link below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379509(v=ws.10).aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39737881
I will tackle doing this, but one question.
They recreated the USER01 object.  Should I delete that one also and then restore the original one?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39738046
Yes - there can only be 1 user01
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39738055
This could also be good time to talk to them about unique logins for every user - never a bad time to talk about best practices and mitigating risks :)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 800 total points
ID: 39738320
In this scenario,

Rename newly created object to other name and restore earlier deleted object using LDP
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39738495
Okay I reneamed the newly created object to olduser.
Am trying to do a restore object using LDP and I get the following error:
0x2701
An attempt was made to add an object to the directory with a name that is already in use
Not sure what to do now.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39738522
Never mind the previous comment...got it figured out.
I got it to work.
Now when you restore a deleted active directory object, such as a user, do the file shares restore or do you have to manually do that?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39738567
Depends on how the permissions were applied - if they were by user then they should be fine, otherwise validate the groups were restored as well
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 39738720
Worked beautifully.  
Thank you all and have a Merry Christmas!
0