Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to play certain high resolution .WV / WAV files in WIndows 7 ?

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi All,

I'm unable to play some of the high resolution .WAV file in my PC ? opening with Windows Mendia player classic only give me static hissing noise.

Playing some other file format like MP3 and FLAC is fine after installing K-Lite Codec Mega pack v10.2

Any kind of help and assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:convergint
convergint earned 500 total points
ID: 39737356
Install VLC player, it has the best compatibility with video files.  If VLC also gives you static, then most likely the video file is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39737368
But the file can be played in another windows 7 laptop on my work laptop ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:convergint
ID: 39737376
In that case, look at the properties of the codec that the video file was encoded in on the working laptop.  You must be missing some unique codec on the computer with the problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 500 total points
ID: 39738246
Have you installed proper driver for audio and video ?

Try installing / upgrade existing media player / other player.

If you have installed older version of audio driver, Try updating the latest version of audio drivers.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39742479
What type of files are we talking about here?

WAV or WV files.

Both of these are sound files, the second type are compressed WAV files.

Media Player should be able to play the first type.  For the second type VLC should be able to play those.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 39766719
Did your  mega codec pack come with ac3 filter and the ffdshow?
Is this the K-lite mega codec pack or a Microsoft one?
The Klite mega pack should have.
How large is the file?
To determin what it is use Gspot codec analyser
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/GSpot
Post back a screen shot of the results, just drop one of these on and Gspot will analyse it immediately.
wav on GspotAC3 filter
http://www.ac3filter.net/wiki/Download_AC3Filter
0