Solved

VLC | Import Verint Video Solutions Codecs into VLC

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
6,248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have installed the Verint Video Solutions Codecs using the installation file. I can play the videos using Windows Media Player, however, when playing it in VLC, it would only give me a black screen.

How do I play these videos (requiring Verint Video Solutions Codecs) inside VLC instead of Windows Media Player?
0
Comment
Question by:trihoang
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 400 total points
ID: 39737334
VLC doesn't use traditionally installed codecs libraries like a normal media player like WMP would use. Instead it has it's own internal implementation of most of the common codecs, which is part of the reason why it works "out of the box" for playback of so many different videos so well.

VLC Player is open source and uses a "modules" system, so it's feasible for you to modify the source code, write a module to support your own codec, and then recompile a custom version from source.

https://wiki.videolan.org/Hacker_Guide/How_To_Write_a_Module/

But custom development work is not easy, or fast. If you're an end user, for all intents and purposes you can't do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39741544
Is there any media player out there that can support such capability that can use plugins from different codecs?
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 39747989
With VLC if it aint broke why try and fix it?
You don't need this with VLC if your WMP is set to be the default player
Is this for Voip?
Please provide more details as to what video and what format are you trying to play or stream?

Is this the codec pack?
Verint Codec Install
http://verint-codec-install.software.informer.com/
At this time, Nextiva’s only supported codec is G711U.
http://www.nextiva.com/support/which-codec-does-nextiva-use.html
http://www.nextiva.com/support/videos.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 39750690
Pretty much all normal media players use codecs to decode the files - Windows Media Player, iTunes, MediaMonkey etc., these players should work to play your files when the Verint codec pack is installed without any special configuration.

VLC is unique in that it explicitly does not use codecs. It's the only one that won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trihoang
ID: 39755505
I can play the video files using WMP no issue.
However, I'm lacking capabilities that VLC can provide such as create stream/cut/convert etc. hence if I can play in VLC means I can perform a lot more things with the video.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39755546
VLC cant cut a video it can record/capture/convert/stream.
refs to>>However, I'm lacking capabilities that VLC can provide such as create stream/cut/convert etc.

If I understand your setup there you are picking a stream from Nextiva streamed to WMP right
Maybe wrong names as I am guessing the source of the video.
You want to change the output stream from WMP to VLC?
This may not be possible as they use a propiety media player assigned to that service?
Please fill in those details, what is the source of your video?
Voip?
Nextiva, Inc. is a cloud-based VoIP communications company
or this
Nextiva Video Management Software (VMS) streamlines video security operations and helps you rapidly make sense of the vast volumes of video and data you capture.
http://www.verint.com/solutions/video-situation-intelligence/products/video-management-software/
0