Solved

Any way to get FrontPage 2002/Office 2000 To Run in WIndows 8.1?

Posted on 2013-12-23
6
2,225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I just bought a Lenovo laptop with Windows 8 installed, upgraded it to 8.1. As I trudge along the learning curve, I read that neither of my earlier versions of  Microsoft FP (2002) or Office (2000) would run under Windows 8.

But not accepting everything Microsoft says at face value, I decided to try to install them, and failed, getting the message "Error 1919. Error configuring ODBC data source: Visual Fox Pro Database. ODBC error 6. Component not found in the registry. Verify that the Visual Fox Pro Database exists and that you can access it."

I am NOT a tech, just an average computer user. My questions:

(1) Am I correct in assuming that even if I installed the "Visual Fox Pro Database" that Windows 8 just won't let me run the programs, and that there is no workaround?

(2) I have seen several writeups online for a Windows XP emulation (?simulation)  for Window 8. Would one of these be able to let me run the programs?

(3) Or should I just install Open Office and learn ho to use it?

I've been using these ancient programs simply because they're all I need for the work I do.  I don't see any reason to spend money on a super-duper upgrade filled with bells and whistles I'll never use.
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I believe Office 2007 is the oldest version that can run on Windows 8.1. In the case of FrontPage 2002, that is a end of life product that was replaced with Expression Web. Expression Web is VERY similar to Frontpage.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
You could try via XP Mode installed on Windows 8.

http://lifehacker.com/5965889/how-to-run-windows-xp-for-free-in-windows-8
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Or, if you have a license for XP, you can try VMware Player to get better integration in Windows 8 (close to Win 7 XP Mode):
http://www.howtogeek.com/171395/how-to-get-windows-xp-mode-on-windows-8/

This will allow you to put desktop shortcuts on Windows 8 to your old application.

HTH,
Dan
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
Comment Utility
Simple, direct answers to a simple question. I wish ALL responding experts here understand that principle like you guys do! Thank you very much for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadioGeorge
Comment Utility
Dan and/or tailored:

If you read this, a quick follow-up question: I have a Dell reinstall disk with XP on it. Will that disk work on the Lenovo to install the XP OS or is that disk structured so that if the machine it's being used on is anything but a Dell, it will not work?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
In theory, Dell XP disks check BIOS to see if it's a Dell PC.
Never tried to use them on a different brand.
0