Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

visual studio 2005 cannot create new c++ project just brings up the home screen then hangs

Posted on 2013-12-23
10
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
when i create a new application using the c++ in project type win 32 console application  it just comes up with the below screen and then hangs,
hit finish does nothing hit cancel does nothing
but it works fine in c# does exactly what it is supposed to do.
any ideas on what is going wrong or what i have to set up

welcome to the win32 application wizard


sctreen
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737484
In VS 2005 I get a different screen.  Mine has previous and next buttons.

I would suggest you try a repair of the installation and see if that makes a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39737488
not going to do that as i am not going to risk mucking up my c# that works spot on
any good open source compilers around that you can suggest
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737576
>>any good open source compilers around that you can suggest

I don't use any so I'm not going to recommend anything.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Caltor
Caltor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737684
Try resetting your settings via Tools > Import and Export Settings > Reset all settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39737688
reset but still does not work
any other ideas
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Caltor
Caltor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737695
You could try installing the latest service pack http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929697
After that then I think AndyAinscow has the best idea of running a Repair.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737721
If you are really worried there is nothing to stop you performing a backup, disc image would be even more secure, then use the repair option (which I've never heard of it giving a problem). Now test (possibly might require service pack reinstalling) and should something not work correctly you can do a restore from the backup to overwrite any changes made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39737746
all a little bit messy when i have my system going will keep it that way and maybe look for some open source, or drag out the orig disks and try installing it on another pc
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Caltor
Caltor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737750
Or create a virtual machine (eg using VirtualBox) and install a fresh copy of VS in that to use while you try repairing VS on the host machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39738753
thanks for the advise ended up draging out 2003 vs and installed on my other machine gets around all problems and we go forward thanks for your help
0