?
Solved

Miracles which were not performed by jews and had no affect on jews

Posted on 2013-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Are there any miracles which were not performed by jews and had no affect on jews?  What evidence exists for them and where are they documented?
0
Comment
Question by:AlHal2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 200 total points
ID: 39737729
I'd guess that the history behind the Lourdes Medical Bureau might be the most widely known possibility.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 39737764
That's fascinating.  Thanks. I'll see if anyone else gives others.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 39737948
thanks again.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39738928
Maybe there is little time this week for other members to post comments. I expected to see mention of various other miracles, and I suppose it'd be easy enough to find some simply by reviewing the history of Saints since "miracles" are a requirement. But I didn't expect no other comments at all.

Thanks.

Tom
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39740491
It's God who performs miracles.  There can be a non-god intermediary through whom God works.  For example Moses and the 10 plagues in Egypt and his role in the splitting of the Red Sea, or water from the rock.  Or, it could be the talking ass who spoke to Balaam in Numbers 22.

I believe God performs miracles every second, even through ordinary people (who have no idea) and otherwise.
0