Solved

RDP install in execute mode

Posted on 2013-12-24
8
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-17
A minor upgrade was done to an app on the terminal server, this was installed in execute mode and as a result the user account that was used when upgrading is ok but all others still report the older version. I dont have access to the installation files as this was performed remotely so I was wondering if it was possible to some move the differnces over to the other accounts, even if it means copy the profile, will this work? Server is used by only a few users so not the endo of world if they are all the same.

Regards
S
0
Comment
Question by:SimonJohnG
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
Comment Utility
I think you would have to elaborate what actual work was done in execute mode.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Ratnesh Mishra earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Did you tried rolling back and then verify the application version. Again install the application update and check if it resolve the issue or not.
What happen if you create a new user and check whether they are able to get the new version or not ?
What if you delete the users profile created on Terminal server , [Best always rename it ] So that when user login a new profile is recreated and then verify ,if it fixes the issue or not ?

When an application is installed on terminal server , it behaves same for all users . Unless there is some permission issue , or profile issue most of the time.

Do let is know the outcome of above mentioned steps .
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Caltor earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry I missed the fact an application had been upgraded. I expect the necessary registry changes have been made only for the upgraded user. Compare the HKCU\Software\App and HKLM\Software\App subkeys for the upgraded user with one that has not upgraded. If you export the correct keys, with a little editing in notepad, you might be able to import the correct registry settings for the other users to save making the changes manually. As always you should backup the registry before making any changes or at least export the keys you are going to change. You will also want to compare c:\users\username\AppData in case the upgrade has changed anything in there too.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:SimonJohnG
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No longer required.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
Comment Utility
The user was given useful information and gave no feedback. The information could also be useful to others.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Caltor
Comment Utility
Existing split is fine.
0