Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crack usb dongle

Posted on 2013-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
3,409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have i software that open only when i enter usb dongle in computer.

how to remove this dongle .
i want my software work without dongle .
0
Comment
Question by:loveuajay
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39737739
Could you create an iso image of the usb dongle and then disconnect the usb dongle and mount the iso image using This Link
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737743
As that would breach your terms of use and license agreement with the software maker, we aren't allowed to give any help with that on this site. You must use the dongle. There is no legal way to circumvent it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loveuajay
ID: 39737761
how i create iso image it's not show in my computer drive
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39737773
That won't help, and as I mentioned above already, we aren't allowed to help you crack software licenses on this site. Read EE's Terms of use. Points 5 and 6 are relevant here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/terms.jsp
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39737805
You could talk to your software supplier - sometimes they need to provide tools to allow their products to be run on virtual machines where a physical USB dongle isn't practical.  They will be able to talk you through the licencing implications.

As others have already pointed out giving you advice on circumventing software copyright protection is otherwise against the Terms of Use of the E-E site and Expertds offering advice that helps to do that has and could put their membership of the site in jeopardy.
0