Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection problem on first logon

Posted on 2013-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi

I have an odd problem with 1 PC on my Server 2011 network.

When the PC is set to DHCP it fails to refresh the desktop which is using folder redirection when logging in.  Once logged in if i refresh the desktop all icons appear.

If i set the PC with a static ip (same ip that was being handed out through dhcp) when logging in the desktop is there form the initial login.

Any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:timb551
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Detlef001 earned 1200 total points
ID: 39738568
Try these steps

Use a manual method to reset TCP/IP
The reset command is available in the IP context of the NetShell utility. Follow these steps to use the reset command to reset TCP/IP manually:

To open a command prompt, click Start and then click Run. Copy and paste (or type) the following command in the Open box and then press ENTER:

cmd

At the command prompt, copy and paste (or type) the following command and then press ENTER:

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt

Note If you do not want to specify a directory path for the log file, use the following command:

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

Reboot the computer.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39782064
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0