Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exel Filtering Records

Posted on 2013-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Say,

I am using the filter function in excel. Once i have filtered my selection, how can I copy only the filtered records into a new spreadsheet or alternatively remove all the records that were not filtered. In other words - i would like to end up with a new spreadsheet containing only with the filtered information that was filtered.

Any method pls....?

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jeggburt
ID: 39737901
What version of Excel are you using?

Generally, when you filter (I'm assuming you used Autofilter), you should be able to select all the data by highlighting the filtered cells.

When that is completed, you should be able to copy the data, create a new workbook/worksheet and paste the filtered data without the other data from coming over.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39737904
Hi

pls refer to
http://www.melanieestes.com/joomla/index.php/blog-articles/entry/excel-copy-and-paste-only-the-filtered-data

Select your range then Goto (Ctrl-G in my version) then Special then select Visible Cells only

Now you can copy your filtered data and paste it where you want

Regards
0