?
Solved

Lost access to shared printer

Posted on 2013-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Environment:

Windows Server 2003 and about a dozen XP and Win7 machines.

One machine, FDRight, is a Print server for a Brother laser printer.
Another, FDLeft, is also a PS for an identical Brother printer.

Printing is distributed over the two print servers.  
Two machines, PHRight and Treat, lost printing to FDR.
Other machines pointed to FDRight print OK, as does FDRight itself.

Was able to set up to print to FDLeft, so immediate problem of not being able to print is solved. but a remaining more serious issues remains.

In attempting to add the printer on FDRight to PHRight and Treat, with Add Printer, could not.  Message said Print Spooler not running and to restart it or restart the print server.  Checked Print Spoolers on PHRight and Treat and FDRight.  All were Started, but I restarted anyway.Made no difference.  So restarted all three machines, again, no better.

Then began experimenting.  to see what could and could not be done on other machines.  On a machine, EX1, that is printing fine to FDLeft, tried to Add Printer on FDRight.  Could not, access to resource denied.  Then created a shared folder on FDRight with access by Everyone.  Could not even access the shared folder from EX1.

Any suggestions of where to look for next step will be most appreciated.

The only thing I thought of to do that I did not do was to restart the central server.  I didn't want to disrupt ongoing work on all the workstations, and nothing seemed to be pointing to the server as an issue.  I did check the Print Spooler on the Server.  It was running, but I restarted it anyway.

Ron Hicks  


.
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39737975
Have these printers been set up using DHCP?  That could be one reason why they cannot be found.

Only use Static IP addressing on all printers so this cannot happen.

Change the printers to static IP and then change the local printer drivers to point to the new static IP addresses. That should work.  It may be helpful at a point to restart the server but do not do this until the IP addressing has been changed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39739482
The printers do not have IP addresses.  They are locally installed to PCs, and then shared.

The PCs, however, are using DHCP.  I'll change them and see.

This thread is going into sleep mode for about a week because I'm leaving town at 3AM tomorrow and won't get back to this network before I go.  I could make the changes through LogMeIn, but probably will not.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39739487
See if you can put the printers directly on the network. They work much better this way than shared from a PC. You said print servers above, so I did not imagine shared printers. Try direct networking.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39745962
You mentioned that you got "Access Denied" when trying to connect from one of the locations.


Check the network properties and firewall settings on all the Devices. Shares should be to Everyone.

On Win 7 Machines  turn on network discovery, turn on file and print sharing, in firewall, make sure that the File and Printer Sharing is checked in all three groups.

On XP machines, in the firewall - make sure that the file and printer sharing ius checked in the exceptions.

If you hare using XP Home on any of the Devices, that can cause a problem if you are on a Domain network.

If one of the shared printers is on a device that has changed the login password recently, and you originally connected to the Machine using the old login credentials with a remember me box checked - that could be a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39746610
Still out of town.  Will follow up on this advice next week.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 39759092
Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39759260
@ronhicks22207 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0