Solved

I am allowed to view part of my spreadsheet

Posted on 2013-12-24
7
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have spreadsheet made up of data for January, February and March.  I am allowed to looked at March only.  There are no frozen panes.  I have gone through the entire view commands and nothing changes. I have played around with F1 and all of the function keys and nothing. This spreadsheet is shared between four computers using dropbox.com.
0
Comment
Question by:wwfashion
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39738062
Without seeing the spreadsheet it is hard to tell.

1. Have people used Group (under Data) to group ranges of cells. There would be a + sign to expose these.

2. Have people pulled a column completely closed. You can determine this if columns appear to be missing.

3. Under View, there is Split as well as Freeze, but you appear to have looked at these.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wwfashion
ID: 39738077
I checked both of your possible solutions and neither of them were the problem.  Thanks so your quick response.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39738084
Can anyone else see the entire sheet?  Is the sheet maximized in your Excel Window?  

... Thinkpads_User
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:wwfashion
ID: 39738109
No one else can see the entire sheet.  I have tried full screen and all it does is show March only.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39738204
No one else can see the entire sheet.

So something has corrupted the sheet.  

Try this:

1. Open the Workbook.

2, Open a new Workbook (blank).

3. Go to the first workbook and the problem sheet.  Select All and copy.

4. Go to the new Workbook and Paste.

Does the new Workbook/Sheet work?  

If not, you will probably have to rebuild the worksheet.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 39738293
1. Is it, hidden? Do you know how to check for these?
1.1 It could be hidden using VBA (in which case, it has to be unlocked from VBA Editor)
2. Can you see the tabs for other months? If you cant see the tabs, then the tabs can be disabled.

Let me know the answer for 1 and 2.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39743821
@wwfashion - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0