Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails always wanting to send to internal Exchange account

Posted on 2013-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Administering an Exchange 2003SBS server with 15 AD users, all with email addresses. One user needs to be removed from Exchange but kept as an AD user. So deleted her mailbox via AD USers. Then set up her email as a POP/SMTP account pulling mail directly from the ISP server. External mail comes in great, but anytime an internal user tries to mail her, it bounces. I did add the domain name into the "Forward all mail with unresolved recipients" box in the Default SMTP Virtual Server" properties, but still bouncing with this:

This is the mail system at host smtp4.[isp].net.
I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.
For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.
If you do so, please include this problem report. You can delete your own text from the attached returned message.
                   The mail system
<IMCEAex-_O=MHL_OU=FIRST+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=MARIO
N@[mydomain].com>:
    host mail.[mydomain].com[isp mail server's ip address] said: 550 5.7.1
 
<IMCEAex-_O=MHL_OU=FIRST+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=MARIO
N@[mydomain].com>:
    Recipient address rejected: User Unknown (in reply to RCPT TO
command)


Wonder if it could be connected with the Global Address List. Know little about this, but understand it populates automatically from AD. The user MARION does have an entry in the GAL but there doesn't seem to be a way of deleting it. I think if we could, this might resolve the issue. Thought once I'd removed her mailbox from AD, her entry would disappear from the GAL but it hasn't.
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39738099
Hi

Not sure but could it be internal users mail to Marion from cache? in other words..
If the internal user enter the M in the TO line in outlook is the emailadress autofilled?

If yes then that could be the problem because the cached e-mailadress points to an internal account on your mailserver.
Remedie, internal users type in M in TO line in outlook and click the red cross right to her name and try again typing the e-mailadress in full. What happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 39738185
Yeah, already tried that, I was sure that was what it would have been but alas no, typing the email address in full produces the same result.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffery Hayes earned 1820 total points
ID: 39738188
From the error message it appears that the object on your server is directing the mail to an unknown place.

The user old legacy DN value needs to be added as a x500 proxy address.

See the below url for details.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909271 

Also look at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2807779/EN-US 

Both advise how to convert the value into an x500 proxy address.

Also is the Target Address set on your object to point to the email?

Feel free to PM me the object details and I'll be happy to take a look at the object to see if it's setup to send externally.

So I just wanted to advise of something as well.

Create a contact for the new email address and set it into the GAL.
Set the TargetAddress to the external email address.

For the old object set it to be hidden from the GAL.
0