Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any opinions about Hitman Pro and ADW cleaner?

Posted on 2013-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-11
I use malware bytes, but thought these extras might not hurt. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 1332 total points
ID: 39738155
You can run Hitman Pro and ADW cleaner without thinking twice. Both are great Tools.
My advice is only not to clean with Hitman Pro.

https://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en&sa=N&tab=lw#hl=en&newwindow=1&q=hitman%20pro%20blue%20screen

You will find some other Tools here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kostbad
kostbad earned 668 total points
ID: 39738510
I never had any windows problem when removing viruses-malware with antimalware. It's the safest option and will not create problems with the registry or windows. I'm saying that after years of exprerience working in IT.

When antimalware fails to totally remove a virus, i try some other tools like Hitman, RogueKiller or usually a manual removal for some trickier malware.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1332 total points
ID: 39738520
My advice again is not to clean with Hitman Pro.
More proves can also be found here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/Q_27056402.html

@kostbad
Note: Now a days you can't just clean Malware with only Scaning-Tools.
0