Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Document NTFS Permissions

Posted on 2013-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Happy Holidays all!

I was just given a network to manage that I know noting about yet. I do know the main file server has all sorts of custom permissions on it for all the file shares.

There is a domain set up, and the server is running 2008 R2.

Does anyone know of a good preferably free utility/program that will document all the NTFS permissions so I know what id going on.

I've look at the solar winds program - but I can't seem to get it to work correctly.

Thank you all in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gpradmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39738123
I've used DumpSec/DumpACL before.
http://www.systemtools.com/cgi-bin/download.pl?DumpAcl

You can also try Hyena on a trial.
http://www.systemtools.com/hyena/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39738151
I second DumpSec/DumpACL.  I have used it for years.
0