Solved

Anti Virous Program

Posted on 2013-12-24
9
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi, believe it or not, I have been using my laptop for about five years without an anti virous program.  Now I'm beginning to see problems such as missing dll and not being able to load programs.  I'm ready to buy one,  Could someone recomend what I should get?  I use Windows XP.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39738118
Use a free one. There are several, staring just with "A": Avast, AVG, Avira...

I recommend Avira. Or use Panda Cloud.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39738121
McAfee, Symantec, Kaspersky all work great. Just pick one.

Also regularly clear the laptop using anti-spyware programs like Spybot Search and Destroy.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39738132
To clean, if you suspect an infection, use Malwarebytes Antimalware (free).

[No need to pay money, in my opinion.  :-)]
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39738141
I would suggest Malwarebytes for immediate scan and clean. I would only use this as needed and not running in real time.
I would possibly also suggest Hitman Pro as a root-kit scanner and again only as deemed necessary and not in real time.
AVG (Antivirus only) for Virus protection and allow it to run full time.

All three have free versions which are very close to their paid counterparts.

free.avg.com
malwarebytes.org
hitmanpro.nl
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39738150
For antiroot cleaner: TDSSKiller.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39738175
I recommend Panda Cloud Pro with Malwarebytes Pro.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39738200
If you have a virus or want to check for viruses you can take a look at the article I posted.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/A_12285-Virus-Removal-Methods.html

As for antivirus I would stick to a free one.  MSE has been my favorite but since the recent AV post I have switched to my 2nd favorite which is avast.  You can take a look at where AV's stack up with reliability and performance here.

http://www.av-test.org/en/tests/home-user/windows-7/julaug-2013/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kostbad
ID: 39738926
The free versions of avg-avast-avira are all good but not perfect.

You can combine them with a link scanner extension for your browser like dr web and a firewall like comodo or zonealarm to replace the one from windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39740317
Doesn't do everything I want but it works and is free. Thanks
0