Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

visual studio web site on two different computers one uses iis, one iis express project file messed up

Posted on 2013-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I am working on a web project on a computer with iis where I was using that to publish to.  This worked.

I started developing part time on my laptop using iis express.  Once I used subversion to get a copy on my laptop, I changed the settings to debug using iisexpress.  I updated some code, then checked in.  When I put the code back on the machine using iis, I can't load the web project anymore because the iisexpress settings aren't there.  I can't reload the project.

On my laptop I can't change from iisexpress to external url without specifying a url.

1. How can I fix the issue so that I can load the project on my server without iisexpress?

2. How can I setup these projects so that I can work on both computers more easily?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jesus Rodriguez
ID: 39738319
The optimal solution will be create a Visual Studio Team Server and the let the project select the latest code and check-in or checkout the files with the latest code/version without worries and then upload the last modified  version to the server
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 39740454
I have set up development websites to use IIS by creating a domain in myh \Windows\System32\Drivers\Etc\Hosts file like:

127.0.0.1 mywebsite.tst

Then use IIS Manager to add the website and then add a binding for the website containing the mywebsite.tst host header.

The project properties, web tab, set the server to Local IIS and the url as http://mywebsite.tst. It may be necessary to check the override checkbox and enter the same url and then uncheck it.

Then, go to http://mywebsite.tst 

Gary Davis
0