Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

program a no limit hold'em game

Posted on 2013-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Are there any good tutorials on programming a Texas no limit holdem game?  I would prefer it be in visual basic, but about any language would do.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 39739468
I did a quick search to find something of a tutorial - GUI Styling:
http://sourceforge.net/p/pokerth/code/HEAD/tree/trunk/pokerth/docs/gui_styling_howto.txt#l4

And there are other build documents here:
http://sourceforge.net/p/pokerth/code/HEAD/tree/trunk/pokerth/docs/

Using existing source code and studying its structure is a good tutorial (although it may not be as easy as someone explaining it in a book). Here is C++ project where you can build from scratch:
http://sourceforge.net/p/pokerth/code/HEAD/tree/trunk/pokerth/

and the C++ source code is in:
http://sourceforge.net/p/pokerth/code/HEAD/tree/trunk/pokerth/src/

Judging from the reviews, 4.5 stars, I would say that this is a good place to start and possibly contribute to the project.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/pokerth/?source=directory
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39760269
why not start from scratch, and add your own logic and insights
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39760273
also, if you want it to look clever, i recommend WPF
0