Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Srv core or Minimal Srv interface

Posted on 2013-12-24
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hello

A bit confused,
If I install Srv 2012 full version and then want to water it down to Srv core I need to unistall under Srv manager / featuers / graphical management tool and infrastructure plus server graphical server shell.
Now my question is this
According to MS book that I'm reading that will put it in what they call Minimal Server Interface, but I'm assuming that, that is the same thing as saying that I converted over to Server code?

I'm I correct or I'm I way of.
If I'm of can someone plz explain it to me.
Thanks. ..
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39738611
No not exactly - minimal interface still gives you access to the mmc's, but not much more - core is command line only.

Its the halfway point between a full desktop with IE and core
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/hh846317(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39738629
I went ahead and un-installed the graphical management tool and infrastructure plus server graphical server shell. After the reboot all that I got was the DOS prompt. How do I get to the GUI MMC?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39739549
In minimal interface you have to have the Server Gui Management infrastructure installed.
Run the following command:
Install-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra -Restart

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786.aspx

There is a table towards the bottom (Reference Table) that gives you all the features that are available between the different modes.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39739596
Thanks will try it...

See the book dose not even hit about that...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39739601
Just to make sure, I run that from the dos prompt after it converts, correct?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39739636
If you are still in full mode just don't uninstall the server GUI management piece. Or if your in core mode then run the install-windowsfeature command to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39739937
Right now I'm in full mode, I want to go ahead and put it in Minimal Srv Interface.
So just to make sure, once I switch it over to MSI and I reboot I'll get the DOS prompt whole in the DOS prompt then I go ahead and type in the command from within the DOS prompt.
Correct?
Sorry for the questions over and over just trying to get it right before I move on in the book.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39739984
bradheld

I went ahead and did as you suggested, but got this instead...
Any idea what I did wrong?

command
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752565
Typo. You forgot the dash in install-windowsfeature
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 39753507
You are so correct....
I had already figured out and was able to install and uninstall.
I completely  forgot about the question I had posted here.
Thank you for your reply
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39753527
Please change the point rewarding (or ask a mod to do so). I did not contribute much indeed ;)
0