Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS 2012 - Clients are not connecting

Posted on 2013-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Hello.

I just deployed this WSUS server and the GPO to our domain.  Now I keep seeing the following error when checking for updates on clients:

Error Found: Code 80072EFD

After searching for a while, I cannot find a straight answer.  I'm sure you experts now...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1200 total points
ID: 39738308
If your WSUS server is setup using port 8530 you will need to provide that in the GPO

http://servername:8530
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 39738338
dstewartjr,

Not that I'm aware of.  I just updated the port in the GPO and the problem is still there
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39738506
Have you synchronize WSUS server with Microsoft updates and you got success to download all update catalogs ?
Then you need to approve some updates for client computers and then wait for schedule installation

Since WSUS GPOs are computer based, you must reboot the client computers to apply those
Also you can check if GPO is applied on client computers by running rsop.msc \ gpresult

Also run below command on client computer to check WSUS server
wuauclt.exe /DetectNow

Mahesh
0