Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS Setting

Posted on 2013-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
There is a setting [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\windows\WindowsUpdate]

under Window 2003 registry that point to a non existing WSUS server. After deleting it, the Window Update setting is still grey out. There is no WSUS bind to the Domain.  Is it possible to enable the automatic update setting on this server ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MohanrajM
ID: 39738313
Please use the microsoft fixit to resolve this issue...

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39738315
Check

Within the Registry Editor, navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU.
On the right side of the window, locate AUOptions and NoAutoUpdate. Delete both of these registry keys.
Navigate to to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\WindowsUpdate
On the right side of the window, locate DisableWindowsUpdateAccess and delete it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39738762
Tks
0