Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle drivers

Posted on 2013-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
The error message when I am trying to run VB 6 application on windows 7 the error message get generated:

Run-time error '-2147467259 (80004005)';

[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified

I am running Oracle 9 data base.

How am I supposed to fix this error. If somebody would be able to guide me how to fix this problem I would appreciate it very much. Regards. Gregory
0
Comment
Question by:Leopoled
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39738312
I believe VB6 is a 32Bit app?

If so, you need the 32Bit Oracle ODBC Client and create a 32Bit ODBC DSN.

If your windows 7 is 64Bit, there are two ODBC admin tools:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942976

You can download the Oracle Client from here:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/topics/winsoft-085727.html

You will need two downloads:  Basic and ODBC.

You will also want the 10.2.0.5 version since, I believe, that is the minimum one supported on Windows 7 and I'm not sure if the 11g clients will connect to an Oracle 9i database.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39738394
Once you get both the 32 and 64 bit Oracle drivers installed if you need to manage them as named system data sources make sure to use the appropriate windows administrative tool for each: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms712362(v=vs.85).aspx

I wish Microsoft could consolidate these as it messes me up all the time too!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39738402
magarity,

I'm not seeing what is new in your post that isn't already in mine?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40114493
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for slightwv's comment #a39738312

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0