?
Solved

SharePoint Migration

Posted on 2013-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-30
I have a WSS 3.0 2003 R2 server using the internal database that I need to migrate to 2013 Foundation with 2012 R2 as teh OS and 2012 SQL Express as the database back end. I have found some of the MS documentation on the process quite confusing. I'm looking for a straight forward method.

I realize I will need to go to 2010 Foundation first then to 2013. I have three servers setup.

Server 1 is my WSS 3 / W2k3 server (Active)
Server 2 is my temp 2010 Foundation with 2k8 R2 and SQL 2k8 R2 Express all 64-bit
Server 3 is my final 2013 Foundation with 2012 R2 and SQL 2012 Express

I have tried teh detach/reattach method but it keeps failing on the database upgrade due to orphaned sites. When I run the STSADM utility looking to repair the orphaned sites it tells me I have zero orphaned files.

i have also tried teh backup and restore method through SQL with no luck.

Does anyone have a more clear method to achieve this? There has to be something I'm missing.
0
Comment
Question by:mthsupport
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Held earned 1400 total points
ID: 39738599
So I have seen this before when there was already a content database with a root site collection\ and easy way to correct this is to delete the content DB of the 2010 server then attach the database from the wss - It should upgrade that database and index all the site collections

Here is a walkthrough for Moss 2007 to 2010 http://sharepoint2010blog.blogspot.com/2010/01/how-to-upgrade-to-sharepoint-2010-using.html

Here is the Microsoft article for wss to 2010 not as pretty
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Brad Held
ID: 39738607
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 600 total points
ID: 39738893
Hi,
this would currently not being possible as no Sharepoint version is supported on Windows Server 2012 R2. This will require Service Pack 1 for Sharepoint which is not yet out.
HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mthsupport
ID: 39746567
Bradheld this was what I needed. I was able to get past my orphaned site issue and get moved to 2010.

Rainer, thanks for the heads up. I was able to migrate to 2013 on 2012 R2 but since it is not supported I rolled back to 2010. I will update to 2013 when they release SP1.
0