Solved

Exchange Server drive C filling up slowly

Posted on 2013-12-24
15
2,950 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I have an Exchange 2010 install.  The server has two disks: C: drive for OS and Exchange program structure and an E: drive that contains the datastore and it's associated Log files.

The C: drive free space keeps shrinking and I can't find what's filling it up.  It's a slow shrink, so whatever is getting added to it each day isn't large. I've checked the obvious folders like c:\Windows\system32\logfiles and that's under control.  I've also looked at the log files associated with the various processes under the Exchange folders on the C: drive under  Program Files and while some of them are large, Exchange is keeping that cleaned up to a max of 30 days. I've also looked and cleaned log files under c:\inetpub. I'm getting frustrated that I can't locate this leak.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jhyiesla
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39738397
Maybe you can look what folders are taking most space with Space monger. It shows the space usage in graphical view. The v1.4 it the last freeware version and it is working nicely, but you can also try newest version for 30 days trial.
Please post the results.

Link: http://www.sixty-five.cc/download/
(Please be cautions like with any downloaded software, even I had no problems with it)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 39738414
Have a look on these locations..

Below are the location where Exchange related logs files will be copied by default...

Log Location - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Logging

Transport Role related Logs - C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\TransportRoles

If you can find anything related with exchange logs, use Tree size to get the size on individual folders - http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39738437
You may also want to check the IIS log location under C:\Inetpub.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39738525
Just check in schedule tasks if any perfmon related task are running on exchange server ?
May be they are putting logs on daily basis

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39738786
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39739654
It's possible that someone set up event logs to be archived.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39741706
Thanx for the replies. I already have access to Tree Size and would probably not use Space Monger since I have no experience with it and this is a production server.  

I have already checked the log files under Exchange and while there are log files there, the automatic file clean up is keeping them under control.  I have also checked inetpub and mostly it's clean.

No, no one is archiving event log files.

There is only one user outside of the admin user and that' pretty clean as well.

I will check the links for IIS files and WINSXS files.

We are running a daily task to do a backup of the store so that the Exchange transaction files can be truncated. Do you know where those log files might be kept?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39742197
I'm not familiar with tree size, but I guess it can do the work. You are looking for folder(s) with a couple of GBs in size.

For finding out the location of trans. log files please look at this link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd351168(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39742207
I know where the trans logs are... they are on the E: drive so are not in play here.  I was wondering about the location of the log files associated with the backup event, but I found those and they are very small.

Winsxs is large, but from the links provided and my looking around there is a huge discrepancy between opinions. One MS guy says delete them and another says that's a horrible thing to do. But, that may very well be where the issue is.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 39742279
I have misunderstood you. Also I was a little bit surprised about the question as you said from beginning that you have the logs on disk e:

You didn't mentioned the OS of the exchange server. What are the sizes of winsxs folder and c: drive?

I would NOT simply delete the contents of that folder.

Probably you have seen this link already:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory-and-free-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39742302
How large is the C: drive and what OS is it running?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39742319
It's 70 GB and it's running Server 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39742375
How much free space?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39742489
About 18 GB free... it's not that we're out of space, but a month or so ago I had over 24 GB free and that was after adding another 20 to what had been there originally.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 39742496
Yea I would get TreeSize loaded and it will pull charts/graphs on what has grown in the last 30 days, or, whatever intervals you specify.
0