Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to download Java

Posted on 2013-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Computer not in use for 3 months.  On returning to it, I wanted to upgrade my Java but the download installer was reported 'corrupt' (also reports AVG download as infected with virus).
I know neither report is true.  System is Windows Vista with Moxilla Firefox, Google Chrome and Internet Explorer.  Is there any way of removing the blocks?
0
Comment
Question by:4arti
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 39738403
Did you download Java from here?
http://java.com/en/download/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39738404
Download from the following page and install:

http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp >

But I suspect your PC is infected with a virus. Please download Malwarebytes Antimalware (free) and scan.  Restart and reinstall Java.
0